WILLIAM E. COREY (1905, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
RIDGETOWN
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202296
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Breakwater
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
67
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Pittsburgh Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-39"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp engine built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
549'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6363
Tonnage (net):
5045
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Credit, Ontario
Date:
1974
How:
Sunk as breakwater
History

1905 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp.)

1937 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1963 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd; renamed RIDGETOWN

1974 Sunk as breakwater at Port Credit, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM E. COREY (1905, Bulk Freighter)