GEORGE H. CORLISS (1896, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
ETHEL; ETHEL J; PORTADOC; KENORDOC; F.H. DUNSFORD
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
86363
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
23
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Bessemer Steamship Co.
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3259
Tonnage (net):
3124
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1896 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp)

1924 Reconstructed

1936 Owned Pigeon River Lumber Co

1936 Owned International Transportation Co (Geistman)

1937 Renamed ETHEL

1938 Owned Geistman Steamship Co

1939 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co Ltd

1940 Renamed ETHEL J

1943 Owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping Ltd

1945 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed PORTADOC

1961 Renamed KENORDOC

1962 Owned Transit Co; renamed F.H. DUNSFORD

1973 Scrapped in Thunder Bay, ONT

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GEORGE H. CORLISS (1896, Barge)