ADAM E. CORNELIUS (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
DETROIT EDISON; GEORGE F. RAND; AVONDALE
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205239
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
American Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-34 1/2"-57", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1400 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1908; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
420'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
38'
Tonnage (gross):
4900
Tonnage (net):
3736
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Spain
Date:
1979
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1921 Reconstructed

1942 Converted to self-unloader and lengthened 40' by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co, WI

1948 Renamed DETROIT EDISON

1954 Renamed GEORGE F. RAND

1962 Owned Leadale Shipping Ltd (Reoch); BR 316352; renamed AVONDALE

1979 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ADAM E. CORNELIUS (1908, Bulk Freighter)