JAMES CORRIGAN (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ARTHUR E. NEWBOLD; MARYLAND; HENRY LALIBERTE
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205285
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
42
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Frontier Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1908; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
530'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6971
Tonnage (net):
5482
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Spain
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Frontier Steamship Co (Mills)

1916 Owned Johnstown Steamship Co (Hanna); renamed ARTHUR E. NEWBOLD

1924 Owned Bethlehem Transportation Co

1925 Renamed MARYLAND

1953 Owned Buckeye Steamship Co (Hutchinson)

1954 Renamed HENRY LALIBERTE

1969 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1974 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JAMES CORRIGAN (1908, Bulk Freighter)