COTEAUDOC (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MILVERTON; CLARY FORAN; FERNDALE
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149500
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
630
Builder Name:
Barclay, Curle & Co., Ltd
Original Owner:
Paterson Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 1" x 10' 10"
Propulsion Notes:
750 HP; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1929
Dimensions
Length:
252.6'
Beam:
43.4'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1927
Tonnage (net):
1161
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1940 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Owned Colonial Steamship Co (Misener)

1947 Renamed MILVERTON

1949 Renamed CLARY FORAN

1959 Owned Reoch Transports Ltd; renamed FERNDALE

1963 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COTEAUDOC (1929, Bulk Freighter)