COTTONWOOD (1919, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ADRIA; COITY CASTLE; STANBURN
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
217423
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
211
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
2450
Tonnage (net):
1485
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Tunisian Coast
Date:
27 Oct 1946
How:
Sank after striking a submerged object
History

1919 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1922 Owned Davidson Steamship Co

1937 Owned foreign interests; renamed ADRIA

1939 Renamed COITY CASTLE

1946 Renamed STANBURN; sank on October 27

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COTTONWOOD (1919, Bulk Freighter)