COVERDALE (1949, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GEORGE HINDMAN; MELDRUM BAY
Year of Build:
1949
Official Number:
190493
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
Midland Shipyards Ltd
Original Owner:
Canada Steamship Lines
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Unaflow 27" x 30" stroke
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
3600 hp engine built by Canadian Vickers Ltd, 1947
Dimensions
Length:
612'
Beam:
67'
Depth:
35'
Tonnage (gross):
11906
Tonnage (net):
8267
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lisbon, Portugal
Date:
1987
How:
Scrapped
History

1949 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1962 Owned Ocean Lines Ltd (Canada Steamship Lines)

1973 Owned Hindman Transportation Co Ltd; renamed GEORGE HINDMAN

1978 Owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co Ltd

1979 Renamed MELDRUM BAY

1987 Scrapped in Portugal

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COVERDALE (1949, Bulk Freighter)