COWEE (1919, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MAKAWELI
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
217844
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
503
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-34 1/2"-57", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
1350 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1919; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1919
Dimensions
Length:
261'
Beam:
43' 6"
Depth:
16' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
2507
Tonnage (net):
1495
Final Disposition
Final Location:
LaSpezia, Itlay
Date:
1967
How:
Scrapped
History

1919 Owned U.S. War Shipping Board

1922 Owned Matson Steamship Co; renamed MAKAWELI

1937 Converted to tanker by Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co, San Francisco, CA

1946 Lakeland Tankers Ltd; C 177814

1967 Scrapped in Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COWEE (1919, Bulk Freighter)