JOHN B. COWLE (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HARRY L. ALLEN
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207277
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
379
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Standard Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
525'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6945
Tonnage (net):
5451
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, Minnesota
Date:
1978
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Standard Transportation Co (Wilkinson)

1911 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co

1957 Owned Republic Steel Corp.

1969 Renamed HARRY L. ALLEN

1971 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1978 Sustained extensive damage to fore section on January 21 when Elevator #4 at Duluth, MN, burned. Scrapped.

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN B. COWLE (1910, Bulk Freighter)