CRABTREE (1919, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
W.J. CROSBY; DAVID H. ATWATER
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
218156
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
505
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2496
Tonnage (net):
1491
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Atlantic Ocean
Date:
2 Apr 1942
How:
Lost by enemy action
History

1919 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1922 Owned North Shore Transit Co; renamed W.J. CROSBY

1929 Owned Canadian Forwarding Co Ltd; C 154963

1935 Owned Atwacoal Transport Co; renamed DAVID H. ATWATER

1942 Lost by enemy action in North Atlantic on April 2

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CRABTREE (1919, Bulk Freighter)