GEORGE L. CRAIG (1913, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ROBERT R. PAISLEY; ROBERT J. PAISLEY; PAM SCHNEIDER
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
86662
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
91
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Adams Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-34"-58"x40" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 11'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
1400 hp engine built by Craig Shipbuilding Co, 1903; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
360'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3762
Tonnage (net):
3130
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Adams Transportation Co (Craig)

1910 Owned Monroe Transportation Co (Craig)

1916 Owned Cleveland Cliffs Iron Col; renamed ROBERT R. PAISLEY

1918 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14'6" x 11'2 1/2", built by American Shipbuilding Co

1920 Renamed ROBERT J. PAISLEY

1925 Rebuilt by Interlake Engineering Co., Cleveland, OH

1930 Owned Schneider Transportation Co; renamed PAN SCHNEIDER

1955 Owned Sigma Lake Ship Co

1963 Scrapped in Port Colborne, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GEORGE L. CRAIG (1913, Bulk Freighter)