CRUDOIL (1920, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
PANOIL
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
220487
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Violet, Louisiana, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
26
Builder Name:
Alabama & New Orleans Transportation Co
Original Owner:
Huasteca Petroleum Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
900 hp; 15 1/2"-32" x 24" stroke; engine and boilers built by Staten Island Shipbuilding Co, 1921
Dimensions
Length:
246' 6"
Beam:
36' 7"
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1370
Tonnage (net):
760
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, Michigan
Date:
1982
How:
Scrapped
History

1920 Owned Huasteca Petroleum Co

1925 Renamed PANOIL

1931 Owned Great Lakes Transport Corp.

1955 Owned Pure Oil Co

1982 Scrapped in Detroit, MI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CRUDOIL (1920, Tank Vessel)