DAMIA (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
COTEAUDOC
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161522
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1395
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Inland Lines Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 1" x 10' 9"
Propulsion Notes:
750 hp; engine and boilers bilt by Wallsend Slipway & Engine Co Ltd, 1929
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.2'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1926
Tonnage (net):
1117
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned Inland Lines Ltd

1954 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed COTEAUDOC

1963 Scrapped in Toronto, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DAMIA (1929, Bulk Freighter)