WILLIAM H. DANIELS (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SCOTT MARK
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
147764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill-On-Tees, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
43
Builder Name:
Furness Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Eastern Steamship Co. Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-27"-44"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
Engine and boilers built by MacColl & Pollock, 1923
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1764
Tonnage (net):
1302
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fort William, Ontario
Date:
1967
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Eastern Steamship Ltd (Boland & Cornelius)

1936 Owned Upper lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co Ltd

1963 Owned Bennett Interests, Port Arthur, ONT

1963 Owned Superior Aggregates Ltd

1966 Owned Mid-Canada Transports Ltd; renamed SCOTT MARK

1967 Scrapped in Fort William, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM H. DANIELS (1923, Bulk Freighter)