LOUIS R. DAVIDSON (1912, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
DIAMOND ALKALI; DOW CHEMICAL; FERNDALE
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
209971
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
95
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Yale Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 3" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1760 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1912; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1912
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6612
Tonnage (net):
5335
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Castellon, Spain
Date:
1979
How:
Scrapped
History

1912 Owned Yale Transit Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1917 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1932 Converted to self-unloader by American Shipbuilding Co, Lorain, OH; renamed DIAMOND ALKALI

1939 Renamed DOW CHEMICAL

1964 Owned Leadale Shipping Ltd; renamed FERNDALE

1979 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LOUIS R. DAVIDSON (1912, Bulk Freighter)