DEEPWATER (1928, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
KEYMOUNT; HAMILDOC
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
147797
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southbank-On-Tees, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
837
Builder Name:
Smith's Dock Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Water Transports Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-26"-44"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
900 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1928; boilers built by N.E. Marine Engine Co Ltd, 1928
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.4'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1796
Tonnage (net):
1030
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Dalhousie, Ontario
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1928 Owned Water Transport Ltd

1935 Owned Canadian Lake Carriers Ltd

1939 Owned Keystone Transports Ltd; renamed KEYMOUNT

1940 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1947 Renamed HAMILDOC

1961 Scrapped in Port Dalhousie, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DEEPWATER (1928, Bulk Freighter)