LEGRAND S. DEGRAFF (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GEORGE G. CRAWFORD
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204251
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
347
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Weston Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37.5"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1900 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
585'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7699
Tonnage (net):
6376
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, Minnesota
Date:
1975
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Weston Transit Co (MIlls)

1911 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp.); renamed GEORGE G. CRAWFORD

1936 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1975 Scrapped in Duluth, MN

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LEGRAND S. DEGRAFF (1907, Bulk Freighter)