DELAWARE (1905, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FRED W. SARGENT; PAPUDO; RAULI
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202625
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
10
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Erie & Western Transportation Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 9"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-27 1/2"-40"-58" x 42", 1700 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1905; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
359'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
3901
Tonnage (net):
3250
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Seville, Spain
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1905 Owned Erie & Western Transportation Co

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp.

1927 Renamed FRED W. SARGENT

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1943 Owned Great Lakes Tansit Corp.

1945 Owned in Chile; renamed PAPUDO

1954 Renamed RAULI

1961 Scrapped in Spain

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DELAWARE (1905, Package Freighter)