DEMTERTON (1967, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ST. LAWRENCE NAVIGATOR; CANADIAN NAVIGATOR; ALGOMA NAVIGATOR
Year of Build:
1967
Official Number:
305448
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Shields, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
619
Builder Name:
John Readhead & Sons Ltd
Original Owner:
Carlton & Cambay Steamship Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
29.92" x 85.83" stroke, 9680 hp engine built by Hawthorn, Leslie Engine Co, 1967
Dimensions
Length:
615'
Beam:
74'
Depth:
43'
History

1967 Owned Carlton & Cambay Steamship Co Ltd

1969 Lengthened 80'

1975 Chartered Leitch Transports Ltd; renamed ST. LAWRENCE NAVIGATOR

1980 Lengthened 82' 10"; renamed CANADIAN NAVIGATOR

1997 Converted to self-unloader

2011 Owned Algoma Central; renamed ALGOMA NAVIGATOR

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DEMTERTON (1967, Bulk Freighter)