LOUIS R. DESMARAIS (1977, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CSL LAURENTIEN
Year of Build:
1977
Official Number:
369048
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
212
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Power Corporation of Canada Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
10
Propulsion Notes:
9000 hp engine built by Crossley Premier Engines, 1977
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
46' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
22674
Tonnage (net):
16337
History

1977 Owned Power Corporation of Canada Ltd (Canada Steamship Lines)

2001 Renamed CSL LAURENTIEN

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LOUIS R. DESMARAIS (1977, Bulk Freighter)