WILLIAM B. DICKSON (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MERLE M. MCCURDY
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207981
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
75
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Pittsburgh Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-65 1/2"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 16' x 11' 9"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
33'
Tonnage (gross):
7568
Tonnage (net):
5712
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1989
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp.)

1968 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co (American Shipbuilding Co)

1969 Renamed MERLE M. MCCURDY

1989 Scrapped in Port Colborne, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM B. DICKSON (1910, Bulk Freighter)