HUNTER (1838, Steamer)
Identification
Also known as:
PERTH;HERCULES
Year of Build:
1838
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Prescott, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Ottawa & Rideau Forwarding Co., Ottawa, ONT.
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Maudslay & Sons, London, ENG; orginally from SHANNON, 1830; then NONSUCH, 1834.
Dimensions
Length:
104'
Beam:
16.7'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (old style):
118.53
Final Disposition
Date:
1864
How:
Retired.
History

Ran as passenger boat.

1844 Owned MacPherson & Crane, Montreal, QUE.

1845, May Ran Kingston - Long Island.

1847 Rebuilt & renamed PERTH; ran as towboat.

1853, Jun 27 Owned Robertson, Jones & Co., Quebec.

1858, Nov 29 Owned Thomas Donohue, Ottawa, ONT.

c1858 - 59 Renamed HERCULES.

1859, Apr 8 Owned Edward Griffin, Ottawa.

1859, Jun Owned Hugh Torney, Ottawa.

1859, Aug 20 Owned Edward Griffin, Ottawa.

c1864 Retired.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HUNTER (1838, Steamer)