CORONA (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PAIPOONGE;JENSEN;DORTE;KAUPO
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
126505
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Muttal Transit Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 & 61 x 42", 1500 hp at 78 rpm engine by Globe Iron Works. Wheels. 14' x 12'6", 156 # Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH (1888).
Dimensions
Length:
299.5'
Beam:
40.8'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
2408
Tonnage (net):
1828
Capacity:
3,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Dieppe, France.
Date:
10 Jun 1940
How:
Sunk.
History

Similar to Corsica.

1888, Jun 14 Launched Globe Works yards, Cleveland, OH.

1898 Ran on shool near Mackinaw City.

1899 292 x 40 x 24.6'

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co.

1912 Owned Canadian Northwest Steam Ship Co.; renamed PAIPOONGE C130840, 2517 gross / 1565 net tons.

1914 (abt) Assumed into Montreal Transportation Co.; paired with THUNDER BAY in grain trade.

1918, Oct 15 Acquired for wartime service in Atlantic; laid up at Montreal as war ended.

1920 Rebuilt Montreal; sent to coast; 2545 gross / 1478 net tons.

1925 Owned Norwegian party; renamed DORTE JENSEN.

1930 Latvian owners; renamed KAUPO; deep sea service.

1940, Jun 10 Sunk as blockade ship off Dieppe, France.

1947 Dropped from registery.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Kenneth Thro
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CORONA (1888, Bulk Freighter)