ARMSTRONG, JANE (1873, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
A. SEAMAN
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71244
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Haight & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
E. Armstrong, St. Catharines, ONT
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
61.5'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (gross):
45
Tonnage (net):
24
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Croker, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
5 Sep 1905
How:
Burned.
History

1878 Owned Samuel Hopkins, Pt. Colborne, ONT.

1882 Owned Hanna & McCopins, Toronto.

1894 Rebuilt, 69.5 x 15.2 x 7.2'; 76 gross tons/52 net tons; renamed A. SEAMAN.

1906, Dec 21 Registration closed, "ship totally lost 1905 Sep 5"

1906 Possibly rebuilt as PROPELLER CITY OF MEAFORD 328 gross tons; unlikely, considering size differences.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ARMSTRONG, JANE (1873, Tug (Towboat))