PORTO RICO (1899, Propeller)
Identification
Also known as:
NICARAGUAN;ARISTIDE;DANAE;ANGELIKI VENETZIANOU;THIRA
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
150836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
76
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Porto Rico Steamship Co., New York, NY
Ownership Notes:
Miller, Bull & Knowlton.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18,27 & 45 X 30" engine. 11'X 11", 175# steam, boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
220.2'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
19.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1257
Tonnage (net):
854
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Greece?
Date:
1938
How:
Presumed scrapped.
History

1899, Oct Launched, coastal service around Porto Rico.

1915 Owned New York & Baltimore Transportation Co., New York, NY.

1915 Owned Bluefields Transpotation Co., New York.

1916 Owned A. Chiris, Nantes, France; renamed NICARAGUAN; tonnage change 1023 gross / 679 net tons.

1925 Owned I.V. Vlachakis, Piraeus, Greece; renamed ARISTIDE; tonnage change 1187 gross / 680 net tons.

1926 Owned Athanassoula, Freres, Piraeus, Greece.

1928 Owned Thermalika Steam Navigation Co., Piraeus, Greece; renamed DANAE.

1930 Renamed ANGELIKI VENETZIANOU.

1934 Renamed THIRA.

c1938 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PORTO RICO (1899, Propeller)