ECHO (1866, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
CHASSELL, JOHN
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
75352
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sugar Island, Chippewa County, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jesse W. Church
Original Owner and Location:
Jesse W. Church, Sugar Island, MI.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
44'
Beam:
8.5'
Depth:
3.75'
Tonnage (gross):
18
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Portage Entry.
Lake Superior.
Date:
23 Oct 1876
How:
Fire.
History

1867 Added octogonal pilot house.

1870 Owned Sheldon Brothers, Portage Lake, MI; used as excursion boat; renamed JOHN CHASSELL.

1876, Oct 23 Destroyed by fire.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ECHO (1866, Tug (Towboat))