WOLVIN, A.B. (1900, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PORTLAND
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
107563
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
401
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steamship Company, Duluth, Minnesota
Ownership Notes:
Augustus B. Wolvin, managing owner
Power
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
8.5, 34.5, 51 x 36" engine, 900hp, 82rpm by American Shipbuilding Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1900 12'4" x 11'6" scotch boilers, 170 pounds steam
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2286
Tonnage (net):
1587
Final Disposition
Date:
23 Dec 1916
How:
Foundered
GPS:
Latitude: 30 degrees north Longitude: 51 degrees west
History

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Company (United States Steel)

1909 Owned Port Huron & Duluth Steamship Company

1910, April 2 Enrollment surrendered, Port Huron

"name changed to PORTLAND"

1910 Renamed PORTLAND

1911 Owned Anthony D. Pessano, Detroit, Michigan; re-registered New

York City, New York; pilot house moved amidships for ocean

service; went to Atlantic Coast

1914 Owned Lotus Steamship Company, Wilmington, Delaware; went to

Pacific Ocean

1916, December 23 Foundered, location given as Pacific Ocean, also

near Bermuda, latitude & longitude given do not agree

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WOLVIN, A.B. (1900, Package Freighter)