ABYSSINIA (1893, Yacht)
Identification
Also known as:
VENTURE
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
107015
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
46'
Beam:
10'
Depth:
3'
Tonnage (gross):
13
Tonnage (net):
8
History

1897 Renamed VENTURE.

1899 Owned A. T. Ewing.

1900 Renamed JANE.

1903 Renamed MAMIE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ABYSSINIA (1893, Yacht)