132 (1893, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
PORTSMOUTH
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
53279
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
132
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,310
Tonnage (net):
1,265
History

1894, Oct 17 Ashore 2 miles below Ashtabula, OH; full of water, released

1894, Oct 25 Went into dry dock, Superior, WI; 100 bottom plates damaged; repaired

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1911 Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works-Harper Transportation Company, Boston, MA; renamed PORTSMOUTH

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








132 (1893, Barge)