118 (1891, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
BOSTON;FREEPORT SULLPHUR NO. 3;PURE OIL STEAM SHIP CO. BARGE NO. 9;PURE DETONOX
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
53272
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
118
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Note on Dimensions:
alternate length: 320?
Tonnage (gross):
1,310.82
Tonnage (net):
1,265.92
Capacity:
4,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Huston, TX
Date:
1946
How:
scrapped
History

1895, Nov 4 Collision with & sank steamer BUSINESS near Grosse Point Lightship, Lake St. Clair

1895, Nov 5 Aground, Grosse Point, Lake St. Clair, released

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1909, Dec Aground, Strawberry Island, near Black Rock, Niagara River

1910, Jan 8 Released, taken to Tonawanda, NY

19?? Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI

1911 Owned Harper Transportation Co., Boston, MA; renamed BOSTON

1917 Renamed FREEPORT SULPHUR NO. 3

1924 Renamed PURE OIL STEAMSHIP CO. BARGE NO. 9; owned Pure Oil Steamship Co., DE

1927 Renamed PURE DETONOX

1946 Scrapped, Huston, TX

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








118 (1891, Barge)