PAULINE (1856, Schooner)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN MEE;SKEELE, EDWARD E.
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
76264
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Barber
Original Owner and Location:
Saveland & Lawrence, Milwaukee, WI
Ownership Notes:
Philip Lawrence, Zacharias Saveland, Tonnes Saveland & Andre Olson.
Power
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
122.9'
Beam:
26.9'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
210
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Julia Bay, Manitoulin Island.
Lake Huron.
Date:
25 Sep 1921
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Driven on reef; heavily pounded in storm; later slipped into deep water.
History

1856 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; longest working life an any wooden vessel - 65 yrs.

1863 Owned Burcher & Brothers, Milwaukee.

1865 150 gross tons.

1866 Owned William Johnson, Chicago, IL.

1868 US19674; 149.74 gross tons.

1869 Rebuilt.

1871 Rebuilt Milwaukee.

1880, Oct 15 Stranded in "Alpena gale".

1881, Jun Released by tug CAROLINE WILLIAMS.

1881, Fall Rebuilt; 3 masts; increased length 20'; capacity 150,000' lumber; renamed JOHN MEE.

1881, Oct 22 Owned William W. Chapin, Manistee, MI.

1882, Jun 4 In tow of tug INGRAM, collided with schooner C.S. ROEDER Cleveland, OH.

1882, Oct Collided with schooner IDA KEITH Lake St. Clair.

1887 Owned John Thompson, Nels & Louis Olson, Sheboygan, WI.

1911 Owned Chicago Transportation Co.

1912 Renamed EDWARD E. STEELE.

1915 Owned A.M. Chesbrough, Thompson, MI.

1920 Owned Lawrence A. Buck & W.L. Kennedy, Escanaba, MI.

1921, Sep 25 Wrecked Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PAULINE (1856, Schooner)