CARNEGIE, ANDREW (1897, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
A.W. OSBORNE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
107267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Constructed on the Channel system. 3 bulkheads, double bottoms.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Fairport, OH
Power
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23" & 38" & 63" x 40", 1700hp, 85rpm engine Cleveland Ship Building Co. Three 12' x 12'6" scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
403'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
24.3'
Tonnage (gross):
4106
Tonnage (net):
3067
Capacity:
6000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
1947
How:
Scrapped.
History

1897, Feb 20 Launched.

1898, Apr Making records with loads of 383,000 bushels oats; 230,000 bushels corn or 6,440 tons.

1906, Oct 15 Collision with steamer NOTTINGHAM in St.Mary's River.

1912, Sep Remodeled by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH; new arch frames, hatches & boilers.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CARNEGIE, ANDREW (1897, Bulk Freighter)