IROQUOIS (1901, Ferry)
Identification
Also known as:
ALASKA SHELL
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
100730
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
83
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
George T. Arnold, Mackinac City, MI.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21, 34 & 58 x 30" stroke 1500hp @ 130rpm engines, Craig Shipbuilding Co. Toledo, OH. 9' 9" x 9', 200# steam water tube boilers, Roberts Watertube Boiler Co., New Jersey.
Dimensions
Length:
214'
Beam:
34.4'
Depth:
21.2'
Tonnage (gross):
949
Tonnage (net):
533
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Akutan, Alaska.
Bering Sea.
Date:
15 Apr 1984
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Sunk by explosives.
History

1901 Built for Arnold Transit Co, passenger service Mackinac Island - Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1903 Chartered to W. H. Singer, ran Duluth - Isle Royale.

1906 Chartered to Dunkly-Williams, ran Lake Michigan.

1907 Owned Alaska S. S. Co., taken to Seattle around Cape Horn.

1912 Owned Puget Sound Navigation Co, Seattle, WA.

1920 Owned Chicago & South Haven S. S. Co, returned to Lake Michigan.

1928 Owned Puget Sound Navigation Co; returned to Seattle; rebuilt as Auto Ferry, 213.8 x 46 x 15.2; 1767 gross tons.

1953 Owned Black Ball Transportation Co, engine replaced with diesel, 10 cylinder, opposing pistons, 8 1/2 x 10", 1500hp, built Fairbanks- Morse.

1973 Rebuilt as food processor (crabs) & renamed ALASKA SHELL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








IROQUOIS (1901, Ferry)