SCHUCK, R. E. (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HAND, C.C.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
110860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayles Sons
Original Owner and Location:
J. C. Gilchrist, et al, Vermillion, OH
Power
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17", 29", 47" x 36", 800hp, 86rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH 11' x 12', 160# steam scotch boilers, Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
265.7'
Beam:
41.5'
Depth:
19.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1,867
Tonnage (net):
1,523
Capacity:
3,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Big Summer Island, off Garden Peninsula
Lake Michigan
Date:
7 Oct 1913
Final Depth:
30 feet
How:
burned, total loss
Final Cargo:
coal
History

1893, May 22 Grounded, head of Mud Lake, range light out.

1894, Jul 28 A side ore pocket collapsed into engine room, broke the eccentrics; repaired, Clyde Iron Works, Duluth.

1901 Rebuilt, new deck, 265.7' x 41.5' x 22.3', 2,122 gross tons.

1903 Renamed C. C. HAND.

1912, Nov Laid up, Menominee.

1913 Owned James Mitchell, Cleveland, OH.

1913 Owned Captain Howard Hackett, Amherstburg, ONT; also noted as F. C. Hackett, Detroit, MI?

1913, Oct 7 Burned, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SCHUCK, R. E. (1890, Bulk Freighter)