FALKEN (1895, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
SOUTHEAST SHOAL NO. 18;NO. 18;GERONIMO;TIPPERARY
Year of Build:
1895
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Christiana, NORWAY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Location of Original Owner:
Norway.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
300hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
86.5'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
9.1'
Tonnage (gross):
94
Tonnage (net):
38
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pentwater, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
1948
How:
Scrapped.
History

1909 Purchased by Canadian Ministry of Marine & Fisheries for use as lightship; C121459, renamed SOUTH EAST SHOAL NO 18.

1927 Owned McQueen Marine, Amhurstburg, ONT; renamed GERONIMO.

1931 Seized for violation of Prohibition Law on Lake Michigan; sold at Detroit, MI for $400; US230550, renamed TIPPERARY; owned William J. Meagher, Bay City, MI.

1931 Owned William J. Meagher, Bay City, MI.

1946 Owned Filer Fiber Co., Muskegon, MI.

1947 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FALKEN (1895, Tug (Towboat))