FRANKLIN, GEN W. B. (1880, Yacht)
Identification
Also known as:
ARRAH WANNA
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
85798
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pamrabo, NJ
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Dimensions
Length:
45'
Beam:
8.6'
Depth:
3.6'
Tonnage (gross):
10.2
Tonnage (net):
6.3
History

1899 Owned F. M. Hunt; rebuilt Alexandria Bay, NY, 20 gross / 16 net tons, C122352, renamed ARRAH WANNA.

1920 Owned Peter Cavanagh, Perth, ONT; 54.8 x 9.4 x 2.7'

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANKLIN, GEN W. B. (1880, Yacht)