KINGSTON (1855, Steamer)
Identification
Also known as:
BAVARIAN;ALGERIAN;CORNWALL
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
71609
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Dunbar & Bartley
Original Owner and Location:
J. Hamilton, Kingston, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Hull prefabricated on the river Clyde in Scotland (Hull 15 at J & G. Thomson, Clyde Bank shipyard) shipped in pieces & assembled at Montreal.
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
45 x 120" stroke engine. 19 x 5'6" firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
174'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
433
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Amherst Island, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
1928
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Dynamited & sunk in deep water.
History

1855 Registered Kingston, ONT, ran Lake Ontario & St. Lawrence River passenger & freight.

1855 Owned by Hon. John Hamilton of Kingston

1861, Jul 1 Owned Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. (later Canadian Navigation Company)

1872, Jun 11 Burned at Grenadier Island; two lives lost.

1873 Rebuilt, Montreal, Quebec; renamed BAVARIAN.

1873 November: Burned, off Whitby, ONT, captain & 10 others lost; rebuilt Kingston, 175 x 27 x 10', 914 gross / 575 net tons;

1874 Rebuilt, at Kingston; 914 gross, 576 net tons, renamed ALGERIAN.

1875 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Montreal

1905 December Renamed CORNWALL.

1912 Owned Calvin Co, Garden Island, ONT. Cut down to wrecking tug, 176.5 x 27 x 9.75', 588 gross / 304 net tons.

1913 Owned John Donnelly, Kingston.

1928 Scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








KINGSTON (1855, Steamer)