KING BEN (1895, Propeller)
Identification
Also known as:
NAVAJO
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
100660
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Davis Dry Dock Co.
Master Carpenter:
Robert Davis
Original Owner and Location:
George Richardson, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12" X 12" stroke, 150hp @ 150rpm engine by Davis & Doran (1888) Kingston, ONT. 6 X 11' firebox boiler, 90# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
109'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
164
Tonnage (net):
95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South side of Main Duck Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
6 Dec 1914
How:
Storm.
Notes:
Driven ashore & wrecked while assisting stranded steamer CEYLON; no loss of life.
History

1896, Jan Rebuilt following a fire; 108.5 x 21.58 x 6.58', 145 gross / 69 net tons.

1897, Aug 5 Aground Waupoos Island, Lake Ontario.

1898 Owned J.G. Hurley, Kingston, ONT.

1899 Owned Ira Folger, Kingston.

1904 Renamed NAVAJO.

1908 Rebuilt.

1914, Dec 6 Wrecked Main Duck Island, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








KING BEN (1895, Propeller)