NICOLET (1855, Propeller)
Identification
Also known as:
L. L. TUCKER;ANN HARTLEY
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
33287
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Nicholet, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
P. Calio
Original Owner:
A. MacDonald et al.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
233
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Rabbit Island, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
11 Oct 1866
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Whiskey & coal oil.
Notes:
Struck rock & broke back. 1867, May Wreck washed ashore on Rabbit Island.
History

1855 Ran Montreal - Quebec.

1856, Oct 23 Sank at Bastican, QUE, St. Lawrence River; re floated.

1859 Owned T. Sapen, Bowmanville, ONT; rebuilt 157 tons; renamed I. L. TUCKER.

1861 Renamed NICOLET; used on Georgian Bay.

1861, Oct Aground at Rondeau, Lake Erie with grain; also leaking on Detroit River.

1862, Sep Struck on bar at Fairport, Lake Erie.

1863 Owned Edward Butterworth, Collingwood, ONT.

1865 Owned Capt. Harkley, rebuilt as 3 mast schooner, 195 tons; renamed ANN HARTLEY.

1866, Oct 2 Stranded Saugeen, Lake Huron; released.

1866, Oct 11 Wrecked, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








NICOLET (1855, Propeller)