MORLEY, JOHN J. (1853, Schooner)
Identification
Also known as:
ALLEN, ALFRED
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pultneyville, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.N. Throop
Power
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
144.77
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mohawk Reef, near Port Colborne, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
30 Nov 1869
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
500 barrels salt.
Notes:
Bound for Toledo, OH, went on reef in blizzard; drifted free & washed onto beach.
History

1854 Enrolled Genessee Customs District.

1855 Caulked Millers & Co.

1857 Dismasted, Lake Erie, wheat laden.

1860 Owned Todd & Morse, Pultneyville.

1860, Nov Ashore near Kingston, ONT.

1862, Oct 15 Rebuilt as schooner ALFRED ALLEN, Pultneyville, ran to Milwaukee, WI with apples.

1864 Owned Allen & Hollin, Pultneyville.

1867 Owned Oswego, NY.

1869, Nov 30 Wrecked, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MORLEY, JOHN J. (1853, Schooner)