SMITH, SYDNEY T. (1895, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
EDWIN DENBY
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
116679
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. & G.B. Burger
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
71
Tonnage (net):
20
History

1899 Owned Leathem & Smith, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1925 Owned M. Sullivan Dredging Co., Detroit, MI; 500hp.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SMITH, SYDNEY T. (1895, Tug (Towboat))