CARTIER, J (1870, Steambarge)
Identification
Also known as:
CARTIER, JAQUES
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
75193
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Napoleon Menard
Original Owner and Location:
George Gonyeau, Detroit, MI
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13 x 13", 35 hp engine built by Philbrick & Christie Iron Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
83.4'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
4.5'
Tonnage (gross):
65.11
Final Disposition
Final Location:
About 8 miles N. of Goderich, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
28 Oct 1878
How:
Wrecked in storm.
Notes:
Crew escaped. 1879, Nov Registry closed. 1881, Aug Machinery into tug R.J. GORDON.
History

1871, Mar Collided with schooner ST.JOSEPH in Detroit River.

1871, Aug 31 Damaged & waterlogged cargo staves from Lake Erie storm.

1871, Sep 28 Owned M. Groh, Cleveland, OH.

1873, Jun 14 Owned Bryon McKeough & John Clancy, Detroit, MI.

1874, Jul 6 Owned George Ives, Detroit; 71.08 gross tons.

1875 Mar/Apr 14 Owned William & Henry Gittis, Lambton, ONT; C71253; 84.8 x 19.4 x 4.5; 73.7 gross / 66.2 net tons.

1877 Owned H.Ives, Windsor, ONT.

1878, Oct 28 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Loudon G. Wilson
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CARTIER, J (1870, Steambarge)