ABEGWEIT (1947, Ferry)
Identification
Also known as:
ABBY
Year of Build:
1947
Official Number:
175450
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Note: Icebreaking, rail, vehicle, and passenger ferry
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
144
Builder Name:
Marine Industries, Inc.
Master Carpenter:
German & Milne, designers
Original Owner:
Minister of Transport, Canadian Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Boilers:
Dominion Engineering Works
Dimensions
Length:
355.5'
Beam:
61.1'
Depth:
21'
Note on Dimensions:
372.5 overall
Tonnage (gross):
6694
Tonnage (net):
3605
History

1979 Owned CN Marine, Inc.

1981 Renamed ABBY.

1983 Sold to U.S., Chicago, used as Columbia Yacht Club.

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ABEGWEIT (1947, Ferry)