AVERY C. ADAMS (1958, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CYPRESS; UNION; FREJA; SCOTIACLIFF HALL; SCOTIACLIFFE; NAVIFOR NORSE; NAVIFOR II
Year of Build:
1958
Official Number:
310631
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Drill Ship
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
271
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Wilson Shipping Corp.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
558'
Beam:
72'
Depth:
42.5'
Tonnage (gross):
14,217
Tonnage (net):
9549
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Norway
Date:
1991
How:
Scrapped
History

Launched June 19, 1958

IMO #5031509

1958 Owned Wilson Shipping Corp

1959 Owned Bradley Shipping Ltd

1959 Owned Wilson Shipping Corp of Liberia

1964 Renamed CYPRESS (Liberia)

1968 Owned United Shipping Ltd; renamed UNION

1969 Owned Dover Navigation Co Ltd; renamed FREJA

1972 Owned Hall Corp Shipping Ltd; renamed SCOTIACLIFFE HALL

1974 Renamed SCOTIACLIFFE

1975 Owned Forrell Inc; renamed NAVIFOR NORSE; converted to a Drill Ship

1982 Owned Societe Elf-Gabon

1987 Renamed NAVOFIR II

1991 Scrapped in Norway

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








AVERY C. ADAMS (1958, Bulk Freighter)