LT. COL. JOHN H. ADAMS (1942, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
MARQUETTE; MONA LARUE
Year of Build:
1942
Official Number:
U. S. ARMY
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Madisonville, Louisiana, United States
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
134
Builder Name:
Equitable Equipment Co., Inc
Original Owner and Location:
U. S. Army, Washington, DC
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
97.83'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10.75'
Tonnage (gross):
168
Tonnage (net):
71
History

USCG Doc # 672262

IMO # 8951968

1942 U.S. Army, Transportation Corp, Washington, DC

1949 U.S. Army, Corp of Engineers, Duluth; renamed MARQUETTE

1983, September 24 Owned Great Lakes Naval and Maritime Museum, Chicago, IL

1996 Owned Robbie Shipping, Key West, FL; renamed MONA LARUE

2006 Documentation expired

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LT. COL. JOHN H. ADAMS (1942, Tug (Towboat))