THOMAS ADAMS (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CLETUS SCHNEIDER
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
145937
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
89
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Adams Transit Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-32.5"-55", 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
Boilers: Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
390'
Beam:
50.2'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
3528
Tonnage (net):
2665
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned Adams Transit Co. (Craig)

1915 Owned Paisley Steamship Co (Cleveland-Cliffs)

1917 Renamed CLETUS SCHNEIDER

1928 Owned Schneider Transportation Co (Cleveland-Cliffs)

1941 Installed 2 Scotch boilers - 15' x 11'6" (Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1906)

1955 Owned Epsilon Lake Ship Co

1962 Scrapped at Port Colborne, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








THOMAS ADAMS (1902, Bulk Freighter)