ALGOBAY (1978, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ATLANTIC TRADER; RADCLIFFE R. LATIMER
Year of Build:
1978
Official Number:
372053
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
215
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Algoma Central Railway
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
10
Propulsion Notes:
10,700hp; engine built by Crossley Premier Engines. 1978
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75' 10.5"
Depth:
46' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
22,466
Tonnage (net):
15,086
History

1978 Owned Algoma Central Railway

1994 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed ATLANTIC TRADER

1997 Renames ALGOBAY

2009 New forebody attached in China

2012 Renamed RADCLIFFE R. LATIMER

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALGOBAY (1978, Bulk Freighter)