ALGOCEN (1968, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VALGOCEN; J.W. SHELLEY; PHOENIX STAR
Year of Build:
1968
Official Number:
325748
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
191
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Algoma Central Railway
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
4 opposed piston diesels
# Cylinders:
12
Propulsion Notes:
8000hp; engine built by Canadian Locomotive Co., 1968
Dimensions
Length:
702'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39' 8"
Tonnage (gross):
18,089
Tonnage (net):
13,493
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, Ohio
Date:
2013
How:
Scrapped in Toledo, OH
History

1968 Owned Algoma Central Railway

2005 Owned Recycling Technologies Inc.; renamed VALGOCEN; used as a barge in New Jersey

2008 Owned Vanguard Shipping (Great Lakes) Ltd; renamed J.W. SHELLEY

2012 Owned T.F. Warren; renamed PHOENIX STAR

2013 Scrapped in Toledo, OH

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALGOCEN (1968, Bulk Freighter)