ALGOWEST (1982, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PETER R. CRESSWELL
Year of Build:
1982
Official Number:
372057
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
226
Builder Name:
Canadian Shipbuilding & Engineering Co.
Original Owner:
Algoma Central Marine
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
9460hp, engine built by Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH, 1982
Dimensions
Length:
719'
Beam:
76'
Depth:
39'
Tonnage (gross):
20,310
Tonnage (net):
14,591
History

1998 Converted to a self-unloader

2001 Renamed PETER R. CRESSWELL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALGOWEST (1982, Bulk Freighter)