ALPINE STAR (1976, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ORIENT STAR; BURG; SIMOON II; NADIN II
Year of Build:
1976
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Imabari, Japan
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Nishi Shipbuilding
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
16'
Note on Dimensions:
meters
Tonnage (gross):
4413
History

IMO # 7500267

Home Port: Zanzibar, Tanzania

Owner: Barhom Maritime Tartous, Syria

1985 Renamed ORIENT STAR

1997 Renamed BURG

2006 Renamed SIMOON II

2011 Renamed NADIN II

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALPINE STAR (1976, Ocean Freighter)